Home / / Siemon expands LightHouse fibre cabling solutions in the Middle East

Siemon expands LightHouse fibre cabling solutions in the Middle East

Enables faster, high-performance fibre deployments with new OptiFuse splice-on connectors

Siemon expands LightHouse fibre cabling solutions in the Middle East

Network infrastructure specialist Siemon has expanded its line of LightHouse advanced fibre cabling solutions in the Middle East. The new OptiFuse pre-polished splice-on connectors will provide quick, reliable and high-performance field terminations to support high-speed fibre applications.

Available in simplex LC and SC multimode and simplex LC and SC UPC and APC singlemode fibre configurations, the new connectors feature a factory pre-polished fibre end-face, ferrule dust cap that remains in place during termination and an internally integrated and protected splice point for superior low-loss fusion splice performance.

By eliminating the need for splice trays, splice chips and cable slack, OptiFuse splice-on connectors reduce material requirements, conserve space within fibre enclosures and deliver a 30 per cent faster installation compared to traditional fibre pigtails. They are ideal for splicing in tight spaces unable to accommodate splice trays and accessories.

“For new fibre installations, reconfigurations, and repairs and restorations, achieving a balance between speed of deployment, density, cost savings and performance has long been a challenge, especially in high-cost labour markets,” says Prem Rodrigues, Director for the Middle East, Africa & India/SAARC at Siemon.

“At the same time, fibre is now being deployed in a broader range of environments and applications, including FTTx deployments in tight spaces such as multi-user work area boxes and zone units. Our new OptiFuse splice-on connectors solve all these challenges while also being a ‘greener’ solution with less packaging material and space requirements.”

Part of a Siemon end-to-end XGLO fibre system, OptiFuse splice-on connectors comply with relevant IEC, TIA and Telcordia industry standards and offer a typical insertion loss of just 0.1dB for multimode and 0.15dB for singlemode. The OptiFuse holders are compatible with industry-leading third-party fusion splicers for terminating to 250μm coated fibre, 900μm tight buffered fibre and 900μm breakout kits to meet a wide range of applications.

Follow us to get the most comprehensive technology news in UAE delivered fresh from our social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, and listen to our Weekly Podcast. Click here to sign up for our weekly newsletter on curated technology news in the Middle East and Worldwide.