Home / / R&M launches bend-insensitive HD MTP system

R&M launches bend-insensitive HD MTP system

Solution aimed at high-density data centre cabling solutions

R&M launches bend-insensitive HD MTP system
Bend-insensitive multimodal fibre (BIMMF) standards will be incorporated across the vendor’s solutions range.

Swiss structured-cabling specialist Reichle & De-Massari (R&M) Middle East, Turkey and Africa today announced a complete upgrade across its entire range of fibre-optic cables for data centres to bend-insensitive multimode fibre (BIMMF) standards.

The new systems are expected to deliver "unrivaled port density, reliability, modularity and ease of installation with the most efficient utilisation of space" according to R&M.

"Organisations striving to be more agile are incorporating new means to offer on-demand services to their employees," said Jean-Pierre Labry, executive vice-president, R&M Middle East, Turkey and Africa.

"This push for greater connectivity is resulting in an increase in the number of ports in data centres, which are already stretched to their limits. Consequently, cabling has to be densified in order to ensure these demands can be accommodated. R&M has devoted considerable attention to the pressing needs of data centres, which is why we are overhauling our range to BIMMF standards."

The company's newly unveiled solutions for data centres consist of Type-S MTP modules, MTP adapter plates, HD panels, MTP trunk cables and patch cords. R&M will deliver the Type S MTP modules pre-terminated. All components will be subjected to stringent 100% factory testing to help eliminate installation errors.

The new systems have also been developed to be easily integrated with the R&MinteliPhy Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) solution, which will soon be launched in the Middle East. This will allow administration and monitoring of the numerous connections in the data centre to be automated.

 "R&M always incorporates a forward-thinking approach in every product design," said Shibu Vahid, head, Technical Operations, R&M Middle East, Turkey and Africa.

"Features such as easy patching, colour coding and the ability to exchange modules or use the same modules and patch cords at both ends aid the installation process. Simplified installation means a much lower risk of human error and therefore lower downtime in the long run. We have also made sure that the same systems can be extended to 40GbE standards without having to rebuild the network."

Follow us to get the most comprehensive IT infrastructure news delivered fresh from our social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, and listen to our Weekly Podcast. Click here to sign up for our weekly newsletter on curated technology news in the Middle East and Worldwide.

REGISTER NOW | Webinar Event | Security you can bank on – Safeguarding the Middle East’s financial sector

Presented in partnership with security and network specialist Cybereason, the second in the three part webinar series will bring together a panel of experts to discuss how banks and financial institutions are evolving their service offering while simultaneously staying one step ahead of the cyber criminals who seek to bring their operations crashing to the ground.