SAIB Bank deploys R&M cabling solutions to build ‘future-proof’ data centre

The new data centre will use HD patch panels, raceway systems, and pre-terminated copper and fiber cabling solutions

Tags: CableSAIB BNP Paribas Asset Management
  • E-Mail
SAIB Bank deploys R&M cabling solutions  to build ‘future-proof’ data centre Société Arabe Internationale de Banque (SAIB) in Cairo, Egypt
By  Aasha Bodhani Published  September 19, 2016

Société Arabe Internationale de Banque (SAIB) in Cairo, Egypt has built its new data centre using HD patch panels, raceway systems, and pre-terminated copper and fibre cabling solutions from R&M.

The investment aims to build a ‘future-proof' data centre, and to be Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) ready, as-well-as involve the integration of the R&MinteliPhy system for full visibility and manageability.

When R&M began its discussions with the Bank, it became clear that along with providing the physical infrastructure solutions, R&M would also have to add value through the R&M Network Advisory Service. A total of forty R&M HD Panels were housed in the racks to provide the needed copper and fibre optic connectivity with full AIM retrofit-ability at later stages. As per R&M's proposed design, one hundred sixty Cat6a trunk cables of various lengths were used to for connectivity between these racks.

For fibre optic connectivity, additional HD Patch Panels were used to house two hundred R&M HD MPO modules. Two hundred MTP12 OM4 Trunk Cables were also used ranging from 10 to 25 metres based on the data centre design and rack arrangement. Additionally, FO Field OM4 connectors were used for fibre optic connectivity with external fibre optic connections.

"Over a series of discussions, WebEx conference calls and presentations between the technical team in Dubai, and the sales and partner teams in Cairo, we carefully laid out plans for the data centre design," said Mohamed Allam, country manager, R&M Egypt. "Working with the room layout and customer's expectations regarding services and connections between the racks, we managed to propose an excellent design that incorporated best practices."

SAIB's data centre cabling is capable of supporting 10Gbps over Cat6a Copper (10GBASE-T) and 10Gbps over OM4 Fibre Optic (10GBASE-SR) along with 40Gbps over OM4 Fibre Cabling (10GBASE-SR-BiDi). The use of R&M's pre-terminated Cat6a copper and OM4 fibre solutions, fully customizable in different lengths and with different wiring and configurations, enabled the bank to precisely match the needs of its data centre architecture.

"Thanks to a forward thinking design approach, and the utilization of components that exceed the highest international standards, SAIB has a secure investment that will meet its future requirement while also effortlessly supporting advanced features such as automated infrastructure management with minimal additional investment," concluded Allam.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code