Ghabbour Auto gets new R&M network

Network using R&M cabling solutions to support high speed connectivity between sites

Tags: CableEgyptGhabbour Auto, EgyptR&M Middle East
  • E-Mail
Ghabbour Auto gets new R&M network Ghabbour Autos is connecting multiple locations with a network using R&M cabling solutions.
By  Mark Sutton Published  May 5, 2015

Ghabbour Auto, Egypt's largest publicly traded car assembly and retail company, has deployed a new network based on R&M cabling solutions to link its different business sites with high speed internet.

The new network provides high-performance connectivity for three automotive services centers, eight showrooms, a primary data centre and a disaster recovery site. The project is intended to deliver reliable, high-speed connectivity, enabling Ghabbour Auto to deploy applications and services that increase operational efficiency and help it better serve its customers.

The network will help teams at different sites to collaborate more easily, which is an important part of providing a one-stop-shop for customers, the company said in a statement.

The company had previously leveraged R&M's cabling solutions for its headquarters, three service centers and two administration buildings in cities across Egypt. Due to the extensive scale of the undertaking and the stipulated timeframe, the implementation was simultaneously carried out by three of R&M's fully-qualified installation partners, with consultancy and support services being provided by R&M's local representative.

In all, over 4,000 Cat6 points were deployed across the various showrooms, service centres, and data centre locations. R&M's Cat6 Copper cabling solutions were selected for their ability to offer excellent bandwidth and capacity of up to 10GbE while meeting the highest industry standards for quality and performance. The company also deployed a fibre optic backbone leveraging the latest cabling specialist's OM3 and OM4 products. As these OM3 and OM4 fibre cables have been deployed in parallel optical connection and terminated with MPO connectors, they are the perfect fit for delivering 40GbE and even 100GbE performance and will ensure that the network can be easily scaled to meet the company's future requirements without requiring a rip and replace approach.

Ghabbour Auto now plans to build five new showrooms and service centres this year, which will also be connected with R&M cabling. R&M has also been awarded contracts for cabling of Ghabbour Auto's international sites in Jordan, Algeria, Iraq and the UAE.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code