Siemon launches LightStack fibre system

'Plug-and-play' system designed to combine performance and accessibility, vendor says

Tags: Siemon
  • E-Mail
Siemon launches LightStack fibre system LightStack features an enclosure capable of housing 144 LC fibres or 864 MTP fibres in a single rack unit
By  Tom Paye Published  April 29, 2014

In a bid to combine performance with accessibility, fibre-optic network specialist Siemon this week launched a high-density, plug-and-play fibre system dubbed LightStack.

Siemon said that the system was designed to support advanced data centre and storage-area networks to provide easy migration to advanced 40 and 100 Gigabit applications.

Charlie Maynard, fibre optic product manager at Siemon, explained that enterprises were now demanding high-performance connectivity to support these high-speed applications. Add to this, however, the kit now needs to be easily accessed so that it can be managed effectively.

"As today's high-density data centres migrate from 10 to 40 and 100 Gigabit speeds, they require low-loss fibre connectivity to support multiple mated connections for flexible patching options over a wide range of distances and configurations, whilst remaining within link loss budgets. At the same time, these connections need to be easily accessed and managed to quickly and effectively make changes," he said.

In terms of performance, then, LightStack features an enclosure capable of housing 144 LC fibres or 864 MTP fibres in a single rack unit, Siemon said. Available in OM4 multimode and single mode, Siemon claimed that the LightStack LC-to-MTP modules offer the industry's lowest loss performance of 0.35 dB for flexible fibre channels.

LightStack also supports 12-fibre LC pass-through adapter plates for current 10 Gigabit Ethernet or fibre channel SAN applications, Siemon said.

In terms of practicality, Seimon claimed that, due to its horizontal cable management, LightStack can accommodate both traditional and uni-tube jumpers. Siemon also said that LightStack features easy-unlatch, swing-open management clips for easy access, and that its swivel cable tie-down points maintain proper bend radius.

The system also features a rear bottom tray that slides inward for easy access to the connectivity while enclosures are stacked on top of each other. Siemon said that the modules are easily inserted or removed from either the front or rear of the enclosure.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code