Foundry releases new 10Gigabit Ethernet over copper transceiver

In a bid to accelerate the adoption of 10Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) technology, Foundry has released a broad range of 10GbE products.

  • E-Mail
By  Simon Duddy Published  November 11, 2004

Foundry Networks has released the 10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK optic, which offers a low cost copper solution for high density, local proximity 10Gigabit environments such as high performance computing, data centers and server farms. With the release of 10GbE over copper cabling solutions imminent, it is clear that Foundry is keen to show itself as capable of meeting rising demand. Foundry has also added a host of other 10Gigabit Ethernet products, mostly focusing on fibre infrastructure. The 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK optic for legacy physical plant support (330m over FDDI-grade MMF, or 10km over SMF), will allow 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for legacy multi-mode fibre installations. Foundry has also announced scalability and performance enhancements for its high-performance BigIron MG8 10-GbE modular switch, new 10GbE small form factor aggregation, workgroup and stacking switches and new 10GbE XENPAK optical transceivers. The new products are designed to accelerate mainstream enterprise and service provider adoption of 10GbE by adding a diverse range of high-performance, highly integrated and flexible solutions to Foundry’s product portfolio. Foundry also claims industry-leading prices starting at $2,500 per 10-GbE port. “Industry analysts have been predicting a sharp ramp in 10GbE customer adoptions in the late 2005 or 2006 timeframe, coinciding with 10GbE prices dropping to less than $3,000 per port. With this announcement, Foundry’s product evolution and price/performance is ahead of this price curve by more than a year,” says Ken Cheng, vice president and general manager of the Layer 2/3 Switching and Routing Solutions Business Unit for Foundry. “We have been the 10GbE market leader since 2001. Our strategy is to offer the broadest and most diverse portfolio of 10GbE products for edge, backbone and data centers, providing our customers in both enterprise and service provider environments scalable, flexible, cost-effective 10GbE solutions,” he adds. Foundry’s new 10GbE products include a new 8-port 10GbE module for the BigIron MG8 platform, which Foundry claims allows it to deliver the best scalability and highest 10GbE port density in the industry, with up to 64 ports of 10GbE in a single switch, or up to 192 10-GbE ports per rack. The vendor states that the BigIron MG8 is an ideal solution for high-availability, low-latency converged applications, and high-density, bandwidth-intensive enterprise and service provider data centers such as internet exchanges, hosting, and high-performance computing. The MG8 supports a wide variety of 10GbE applications with features such as support for IPv4/IPv6, hitless L2/L3 failover, multicast, bandwidth control, and traffic monitoring. The EdgeIron 8X10G is a new 8-port 10GbE aggregation switch with an industry-leading price-per-port of $2,500. The 8X10G also counts hot-pluggable XFP 10-GbE optics, out-of-band 10/100 Ethernet management, and performance of up to 120 million packets per second, among its assets. The company has also released the FastIron Workgroup X424 and X448 (FWS X424 and FWS X448) 10/100/1000 Layer 2 edge switches. These come with optional 10GbE uplinks (1 or 2) and feature 24 or 48 ports of Gigabit over Copper (GoC) connectivity, redundant AC/DC, hot-swappable power supplies, front-panel accessibility, and a compact 1.5 unit high form factor. They are designed for high density GoC wiring closets, data centre GoC server connectivity and high performance switching for supercomputing environments. The FastIron Workgroup switch family offers performance of up to 102 million packets per second. The EdgeIron 24GS and 48GS are new 24 or 48-port Gigabit Ethernet edge switches with optional 10GbE uplinks, that can be stacked up to eight units high and managed as a single switch, allowing them to support up to 384 ports of GoC per stack and up to eight ports of 10GbE. With high-speed, 40 Gigabit per second stack connections, they offer operational simplicity and built-in upgradeability to support growth. The new EdgeIron GS switches are designed for wiring closets, small-medium backbone switching and data center GoC connectivity, where their economical and optional 10GbE uplinks allow them to meet customers’ performance needs today and handle their need for increased bandwidth well into the future.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code