Cabling OnLine

OnLine distribution expands its network cabling portfolio with new offerings from Ortronics, NORDX/CDT and Belden.

  • E-Mail
By  Simon Duddy Published  July 21, 2004

OnLine distribution has introduced Ortronics LC fibre optic connectors to its range of OptiMo field-installable connectors. The new LC connectors complement the current offering of SC and ST compatible products allowing greater flexibility in structured cabling system design while providing a solution that is easier and faster to install. The LC field-installable connectors are available for singlemode, and multimode fibre. The OptiMo 50/125 connectors support 10 Gigabit multimode applications using a laser-optimised fibre stub consistent with the optical fibre recommendations of TIA/EIA-568-B.3-1 standard. OnLine has also introduced the complete line of NORDX/CDT’s IBDN FiberExpress Secure/Keyed LC products. The FiberExpress Secure/Keyed LC System allows physical segregation of network segments in secure fibre cabling infrastructures. “These products have been designed for the specific uses of government and military installations, but with security being such a prime focus these days, the use of these products can be applicable in segments of most of today’s installations,” says Venu Menon, divisional director for OnLine’s networking infrastructure division. The product line includes IBDN FiberExpess Manager Connector Modules, Patch Cords, Adapter Strips and Adapter Modules. These products are available with six different keying options, each carrying a different colour to facilitate network administration. The patent-pending keying detail inside the components is tamper-proof and cannot be reproduced inside a standard LC adapter. All modules used in this product line are keyed both on the front and on the back to prevent installation errors and security breaches. Belden’s HomeChoice product line provides homebuilders with high-tech cabling solutions for networking computers, telephones, and entertainment and security systems, and to accommodate growing individual demand for broadband services, bringing the potential of the information age into every room of the intelligent home. Homechoice products include individual cables and composite products that combine data cables, coaxial cables and/or fibre optic cables in a single- pull product. Its composite cables allow the installation of plug & play points for TV, multimedia, data and voice communications.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code