Avaya introduces InstaPATCH system

Avaya's Systimax InstaPATCH system is designed to enable installers to quickly and simply connect infrastructure components together. According to the vendor, the system will also deliver cost and time savings.

  • E-Mail
By  Zoe Moleshead Published  November 11, 2003

Avaya's Systimax InstaPATCH system is designed to enable installers to quickly and simply connect infrastructure components together. According to the vendor, the system will also deliver cost and time savings by allowing users to ready 96 fibres for service in the same time as it takes to make a single fibre connection with other systems.

The InstaPATCH system, which is designed for use in data centres, takes a modular approach to the connection process and also incorporates Systimax's LazrSPEED multimode fibre technology. The utilisation of LazrSPEED should also drive costs down further because it provides 10 Gbits/s throughput over a single multimode fibre for enterprise applications, without the need for expensive single mode electronics, claims the vendor.

The system also negates the need for onsite preparation as it features 12-fibre multi-fibre push on (MPO) connectors, which have been pre-fitted to the InstaPATCH cables.

Currently, the InstaPATCH range includes 12 and 24-fibre ribbon cables based on Systimax LazrSPEED 150 or 300 fibres.

"The new system combines the proven, cost effective 10 Gbits/s performance of LazrSPEED fibre with the highest fibre connector density in the industry," says Luc Adriaenssens, director of Systimax R&D, Avaya Labs.

"In sectors such as financial services where demand for instant information is growing dramatically, the new solution makes it easy to add fibre bandwidth as soon as it is needed," he adds.

Add a Comment

Your display name This field is mandatory

Your e-mail address This field is mandatory (Your e-mail address won't be published)

Security code